September Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
6 Tue AGM       Berne      
10 Sat Invitational Volleyball A+B Girls ZIS Results    
23-24 Sat-Sun Invitational Volleyball A Girls ISL Results    
24 Sat Invitational Volleyball A+B Boys Basel contact ISB    
 
October Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
1 Sat SGIS Football D Girls St Georges Results ISL astroturf 7-a-side
6 Thu SGIS Football B Boys Montana cancelled Zug Allmend astroturf 11-a-side
7 Fri SGIS Football B Girls ISZL Results ISZL astroturf NEW: 7-a-side
7 Fri SGIS Xcountry A-E Boys+Girls ISL Results same as last year 8 boys, 8 girls per category, can enter less, individual entries allowed, timing for everybody
8 Sat SGIS Football D Boys ISL Results ISL astroturf 7-a-side, max 4 subs, coaches meeting,
11 Fri Invitational Xcountry A+B Boys+Girls LAS Invitation    
29 Sat SGIS Unihockey D+E Boys+Girls Basel Invitation ISB triple gym Didier Nehr tournament directo,r 5-a-side
29-30 Sat-Sun SGIS Football A Boys+Girls TASIS Results    
 
November Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
3 Thu SGIS Football C Boys La Chat Invitation Juan Diaz to confirm 7-a-side, must be organised much better then last year
4 Fri SGIS Football C Girls La Chat Invitation Juan Diaz to confirm 7-a-side, must be organised much better then last year
4 Fri SGIS Volleyball A Boys LAS

Results

Leysin sporting center Championships, best of 3, possibly best of 5 if less teams
5 Sat SGIS regional Football indoor D Boys+Girls ICS cancelled Elinor Osborne to confirm
5 Sat SGIS Football indoor A Girls Basel Results ISB triple gym Footsal ball, 10min games, 2 pools possible
5-6 Sat-Sun SGIS Volleyball A Girls LAS

Results

Leysin sporting center 2 teams allowed, longer games then last year
5-6 Sat-Sun Invitational Rugby A Boys LGB Info & Schedule   15-a-side, only Cat A, no upgrading
6 Sun SGIS Volleyball B Girls Basel Results ISB triple gym
12 Sat SGIS Football indoor A Boys ISL Results ISL double gym 5-a-side, teams of 10
12 Sat SGIS Basketball A Girls Aiglon Results   only one day
13 Sun SGIS Football indoor C Boys Nations Results Nations double gym 7-a-side
17 Thu Invitational Basketball C Girls CDL Results    
18 Thu Invitational Basketball C Boys CDL Results    
19 Sat SGIS Football indoor B Boys Montana cancelled Zug Loretto gyms Jamie Hill to confirm
25 Fri SGIS regional Football indoor

F

E

Boys+Girls

Girls

Nations Results Nations double gym 5-a-side
26 Sat SGIS regional Football indoor E Boys Nations Results Nations double gym 5-a-side
26 Sat SGIS Unihockey B Boys+Girls ISL cancelled ISL double gym new Cat B, instead of Cat C
27 Sun SGIS Football indoor D Boys+Girls Nations moved to February 5 Nations double gym 6-a-side
26-27 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball A Boys KLAS Results Leysin sporting center pool play, divisions, 2 games on 2nd day guaranteed
29 Tue Invitational Swimming C-F Boys+Girls JFK Results   5 schools
 
December Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
4 Sun Invitational Swimming Open Boys+Girls Neuchatel Results  
10 Sat Invitational Basketball A+B Girls ICS contact ICS    
 
January Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
21 Sat SGIS Swimming A + C Boys+Girls Basel Results Basel Roche pool Nancy tournament director, max. 8 teams limited, A/B (Senior) and C/D (Junior) competitions
27 Fri SGIS Skiing E+F Boys+Girls Haut Lac Results Morgins 2 Giant Slalom runs
28 Sat Invitational Volleyball A Boys LGB cancelled LGB double gym 1 day only, best of 3
28-29 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball B Boys La Chat Results Juan Diaz to confirm 2 days, same as last year
31 Tue SGIS Skiing B-D Boys+Girls Haut Lac Results Morgins 2 Giant Slalom runs
 
February Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
3 Fri SGIS Badminton C-E Boys+Girls Haut Lac Results Lausanne Malley singles, 2 pools, finals, boys/girls seperate

4

Sat SGIS Basketball B Girls ICS

Results

Elinor Osborne to confirm
5 Sun SGIS Skiing A-D Boys+Girls Aiglon Results Villars Bretye 2 Giant Slalom runs
5 Sun SGIS Football indoor D Boys+Girls Nations Results Nations double gym 6-a-side
7 Tue SGIS regional Football indoor F Boys+Girls ISZL Results indoor gym 1 day , coed, minimum 2 girls per team
8 Wed SGIS regional Football indoor E Boys+Girls ICS

Results

Elinor Osborne to confirm
10 Fri SGIS Skiing C-F Boys+Girls JFK Results Saanen Egli seperate courses for E/F and C/D, possibly new slope for E/F, 6 boys and 6 girls per category
25 Sat SGIS Basketball A Girls ZIS Results Greg Hart to confirm
25 Sat Invitational Swimming MS+HS Boys+Girls ZIS

Results

Points

Progress

   
 
March Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
3-4 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball C+D Girls LGB Results LGB double gym 12 players, no zone, 24sec rule, monitored by refs
3-4 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball C Boys Nations Invitation Nations double gym 12 players, no zone, 24sec rule, monitored by refs
9 Fri Invitational Skiing C-F Boys+Girls ISL Results

changerd from 24 Feb to 9 Mar

Les Diableres

10 Sat SGIS Basketball D Boys ISL Results ISL double gym same as last year
15-16 Thu-Fri Invitational Skiing A-F Boys+Girls Aiglon Results   International race
17 Sat SGIS Badminton A Boys+Girls ISL Results ISL double gym 8 courts, singles, pools, finals, plastic clocks
17-18 Sat-Sun Invitational Volleyball A Girls Brillamont Results Ali Zerika to confirm  
24-25 Sat-Sun Invitational Basketball A Boys LGB Results    
 
April Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
28 Sat SGIS Track & Field A-D Boys+Girls ISZL

Results

Scores cat.

Scores comb.

Records

NEW: Cham Röhrliberg Staium 4 lane track, A/B (Senior) and C/D (Junior) competitions, max 40 per school, 5 events per athlete, 3 field/2 track or vice versa, incl. relays, ideally not more then 200 total
 
May Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
2 Wed SGIS Tennis C Boys+Girls ISL cancelled ISL outdoor courts singles, 2 girls, 2 boys, 4 courts, indoor if bad weather
3 Thu AGM   Berne Minutes Bärtschihus, Dorfstrasse 14, 3073 Gümligen 9:30-14:30
5 Sat Invitational Golf A-C Boys+Girls CDL Results La Gruyère Golf Resort Swiss Interantional School Masters, handicap < 30
5-6 Sat-Sun SGIS Tennis A Boys+Girls KLAS

Results

Leysin sports center 4 indoor courts, Sat: boys/girls doubles, Sun: mixed, per school 2 boys/2 girls/4 mixed doubles
12 Sat Invitational Volleyball C Boys+Girls ICS Results    
15 Tue Invitational Track & Field A Boys+Girls CDL Results   relays competition, schools to come with complete teams
24 Thu Invitational Track & Field B-F Boys+Girls Berne Results Berne stadium 6 schools
30 Wed SGIS regional Football F Boys+Girls St Georges Results Vevey astroturf 7-a-side, round robin, boys/girls seperate
TBC   Invitational Dance TBC Boys+Girls TBC cancelled   Neuchatel could co-host at St Georges(Neuchatel)
TBC   Invitational Gymnastics C-F Boys+Girls St Georges cancelled   new gymnastic coach, info to come
 
June Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
1 Fri SGIS Football D Boys+Girls St Georges Results St Légier

changed from 31 May to 1 June

Spring chamionship, 7-a-side, round robin, boys/girls seperate

5 Tue SGIS regional Football F Boys+Girls ISZL Results ISZL astroturf 7-a-side, girls and boys seperate, schools may bring a second team
6 Wed SGIS Football E Boys+Girls Berne cancelled Berne stadium 7-a-side, pool play, girls on astroturf, boyson   grass, no shelter
11 Mon SGIS Swimming C-F Boys+Girls JFK Results  

changed from 4 to 11 May

same as last year

 

AGM CHANGE OF DATE!!

The SGIS Annual General Meeting and Dinner
will be held
on Thursday 8th March, 2018
in Montreux
(Venue and time to be confirmed).