September Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
6 Thu SGIS AGM Sports Directors Meeting         Bärtschihus, Dorfstrass 14, 3073 Gümligen, Berne 9:30-14:30
7-8 Fri-Sat Invitational Volleyball A-B Girls ZIS Results    

21

Fri SGIS Tennis C-D Boys & Girls St Georges Results    
21-22 Fri-Sat Invitational Volleyball A Girls ISL Results   ISL 2 pools round robin and playoffs
22-23 Sat-Sun Invitational Rugby A-B Boys LAZ

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

   
29 Sat Invitational Crosscountry A-C Boys & Girls LAS Results Leysin Sporting Center  
 
October Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
5 Fri SGIS Crosscountry A-E Boys & Girls ISL Results Chalet à Gobet Boys and 8 Girls per category but a few extra runners can be excepted new distances added last year will be kept
6 Sat SGIS Football B Girls ISZL Results Hünenberg Astroturf 11-a-side
6 Sat Invitational Rugby A-B Boys ZIS Results   7's: U16 and U18
6 Sat SGIS Volleyball B Girls ISB Results Reinach Campus  
6 Sat SGIS Soccer D Boys St Georges Results ISL  
6 Sat SGIS Soccer D Girls St Georges Results ISL  
6 Sat Invitational Volleyball A Girls & Boys TASIS Results    
7 Sun SGIS Football B Boys Montana Results   11-a-side
12 Fri SGIS Football E Boys La Cote/Le Rosey/ StGeorges Results Le Rosey  
12 Fri SGIS Football E Girls La Cote/Le Rosey/ StGeorges Results Le Rosey  
12 Fri SGIS Football F Boys La Cote/Le Rosey/ StGeorges Results Le Rosey  
12 Fri SGIS Football F Girls La Cote/Le Rosey/ StGeorges Results Le Rosey  
13-14 Sat-Sun Invitational Volleyball A-B Girls Aiglon Results    
27 Sat Invitational Crosscountry A-F Boys & Girls ICSZ Results    
27-28 Sat-Sun SGIS Football A Boys TASIS Results Tenero  
27-28 Sat-Sun SGIS Football A Girls TASIS Results Tenero  
27 Sat SGIS Unihockey D-E Boys ISB

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Reinach Campus  
27 Sat SGIS Unihockey D-E Girls ISB

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Reinach Campus  
 
November Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
2 Fri SGIS Football C Girls LaChat Results   7-a-side
2 Fri SGIS Volleyball A Boys LAS Results Leysin Sporting Center  
3 Sat SGIS Football indoor A Girls ISB Results Reinach Campus  
3 Sat Invitational Rugby A-B Boys ISZL Results Hünenberg Astroturf

Under 16 and Under 18

7- or 10-a-side

3-4 Sat-Sun SGIS Football C Boys LaChat Results   7-a-side
3-4 Sat-Sun SGIS Volleyball A Girls LAS Results Leysin Sporting Center 2 divisions play prelims to qualify for championship and consolation rounds
10 Sat SGIS Basketball A Girls Aiglon Results Aiglon Sports Centre Round Robin
10-11 Sat-Sun SGIS Football indoor A Boys ISL Results ISL Round Robin - may extend to Sunday if more teams enter
10-11 Sat-Sun Invitational Rugby A Boys LGB Results Amnase/F Under 18, 15-a-side
10-11 Sat-Sun Invitational Rugby B-C Boys Le Rosey Results   Under 16, 10-a-side
11 Sun SGIS Football indoor B Boys ISW cancelled    
15 Thur SGIS Basketball C Girls CDL Results CDL Campus round robin
16 Fri SGIS Basketball C Boys CDL Results CDL Campus to be determined
23 Fri SGIS regional Football indoor E Girls Nations Results    
23 Fri SGIS regional Football indoor F Boys Nations Results    
23 Fri SGIS regional Football indoor F Girls Nations Results    
24 Sat SGIS regional Football indoor E Boys Nations Results    
24-25 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball A Boys KLAS Results Lower Sports Centre, Leysin 2 divisions play prelims to qualify for championship and consolation rounds
25 Sun SGIS Football indoor D Boys Nations Results    
25 Sun SGIS Football indoor D Girls Nations Results    
27 Tue Invitational Swimming C-F Boys & Girls JFK cancelled*  

*St Georges hosts a Cat. E+F meet instead

28 Wed Invitational Swimming E-F Boys & Girls St Georges

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  4-school meet

 

December Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
2 Sun Invitational Swimming A-B Boys & Girls Neuchatel Results  

open, no age categories

boys and girls mixed

8 Sat Invitational Basketball A-B Girls ICSZ

cancelled

Farlifang JV and Varsity
8 Sat Invitational Gymnastics C-D Boys & Girls LGB

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Swiss gymnastics scheme (level 1, 2, 3...)

beam, vault, floor...

 
January Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
11-12 Fri-Sat Invitational Skiing A-D Boys & Girls ISZL

Results:

Parallel SL

Combi Race

Team Points

Engelberg Friday afternoon/evening: Team Parallel Slalom, Saturday: Comination Race (SL/GS)
12 Sat Invitational Skiing E-F Boys & Girls ISZL

Results

Engelberg 2 runs Giant Slalom
19 Sat SGIS Swimming A-D Boys & Girls ISB Results Roche Pool Basel  
25 Fri Invitational Skiing E-F Boys & Girls Haut-Lac Results Morgins Giant Slalom, 2 runs, best time
29 Tue Invitational Skiing B-D Boys & Girls Haut-Lac Results Morgins Giant Slalom, 2 runs, best time
 
February Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format

1-3

Fri-Sat Invitational Skiing A-D Boys & Girls EISSR*

Results

Wengen

Slalom, Giant Slalom and SuperG

2 Sat SGIS Basketball B Girls Montana Results    
3 Sun SGIS Skiing A-D Boys & Girls Aiglon Results Bretaye Ski Area 2 runs of giant slalom
5 Tue SGIS regional Football indoor F Boys & Girls ISZL Results Zug Dreifachsporthalle Coe-ed, 5-a-side, min. 2 girls per team, min. 1 girl playing at a time
6 Wed SGIS regional Football indoor E Boys ICSZ Results Farlifang round robin on small field, final on main field
6 Wed SGIS regional Football indoor E Girls ICSZ Results Farlifang round robin on small field, final on main field
8 Fri SGIS Skiing C-F Boys & Girls JFK Results Saanen, Ruebeldorf

2 runs GS

Cat. C-D: combined time

Cat. E-F: fastest time

23 Sat Invitational Swimming A-D Boys & Girls ZIS Results    
23 Sat SGIS Basketball D Boys ISSH Results Schaffhausen  
23-24 Sat-Sun Invitational Basketball C Boys Nations Results    
23-24 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball D Girls LGB Results    
23-24 Sat-Sun Invitational Basketball C Girls LGB Results    
 
March Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
2 Sat Invitational Basketball C Boys & Girls TASIS

cancelled

  Co-ed teams, at least one girl on the court at all times. Players to be in Grades 6-8, ages 12-14.
2 Sat SGIS Basketball A Girls ZIS Results    
2-3 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball B Boys LaChat Results    
8 Fri Invitational Skiing B-F Boys & Girls ISL Results Diablerets Grand Slalom
9-10 Sat-Sun SGIS Basketball A Boys LGB Results    
14-15 Thur-Fri Invitational Skiing A-F Boys & Girls Aiglon Results    
15 Fri SGIS Badminton C-E Boys & Girls Haut-Lac Results Centre Malley, Lausanne Single Games
16 Sat SGIS Badminton A Boys & Girls ISL Results ISL Round robin and knockout
16-17 Sat-Sun Invitational Volleyball A-B Girls Brillantmont Results Lausanne  
22 Fri Invitational Skiing A Boys & Girls Haut-Lac Results Châtel Parallel Night Slalom
 
April Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
27 Sat SGIS Track & Field A-D Boys & Girls ISZL

Results

Scores

Records

Luzern Allmend

8-lane track

Juniors (Cat. C+D)

Seniors (Cat. A+B)

max. 5 entries/athlete max. 3 athl./school/event

27 Sat SGIS Volleyball C-D Boys ICSZ Results Farlifang  
27 Sat SGIS Volleyball C-D Girls ICSZ Results Farlifang  
 
May Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format

3 May

Fri SGIS AGM Sports Directors Meeting         Bärtschihus, Dorfstrass 14, 3073 Gümligen, Berne 9:30-14:30
4-5 Sat-Sun SGIS Tennis A-B Boys & Girls KLAS Results Upper Sports Centre, Leysin Sat: Boys & Girls Doubles, Sunday: Mixed Doubles

7 May

Fri SGIS Tennis C Boys & Girls ISL Results ISL Round robin and knockout
14 Tue Invitational Track & Field A Boys & Girls CDL cancelled Versoix Sports Center

Team relays

4x100, 4x 400, 4x800

6-lane track

23 Thur Invitational Track & Field B-F Boys & Girls Bern Results Neufeld stadium Age Groups by year of Birth 9/10yrs, 11/12yrs, 13/14yrs, 15yrs+

24 May

Fri Invitational Track & Field A-D Boys & Girls LGB/LaChat cancelled    
24-26 Sat Invitational Golf A-D Boys & Girls St Gilgen cancelled Golfclub Fuschlsee

Friday practice round

Sat-Sun tournament

Sunday presentations

31 Fri SGIS Football D Boys St Georges Results La Veyre, St Legier 7-a-side
31 Fri SGIS Football D Girls St Georges Results La Veyre, St Legier 7-a-side
 
June Day Tournament Sport Category Sex Host Invitation / Results Venue Format
4 Tues SGIS regional Football F Boys ISZL Results Hünenberg Astroturf 7-a-side
4 Tues SGIS regional Football F Girls ISZL Results Hünenberg Astroturf 7-a-side
4 Tues SGIS regional Football F Boys St Georges Results La Veyre, St Legier 7-a-side
4 Tues SGIS regional Football F Girls St Georges Results La Veyre, St Legier 7-a-side
5 Wed SGIS Football E Boys Bern Results Füllerich Fields, Gümligen Pool Games with Semis and Finals
5 Wed SGIS Football E Girls Bern Results Füllerich Fields, Gümligen Pool Games with Semis and Finals
8 Sat Invitational Gymnastics A Boys & Girls ISL

contact:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ISL 4 piece apparatus and overall individual and team
10 Mon SGIS Swimming C-F Boys & Girls JFK Results Sportzentrum Gstaad  

AGM CHANGE OF DATE!!

The SGIS Annual General Meeting and Dinner
will be held
on Thursday 8th March, 2018
in Montreux
(Venue and time to be confirmed).